Privacy Policy

At Christian Insurance, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information. When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to provide a quote for the insurance products offered on the Christian Insurance website. Personal information may also be disclosed to the insurance providers or reinsurers for the insurance policies (and some of the reinsurers are located outside Australia).

By submitting your personal information via the Christian Insurance website you agree we may use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. renewals, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers we think will be of interest to you. We may send you these updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, you can unsubscribe by emailing us.

By seeking a quote from us via the website, you consent to the collection, disclosure and use of the information you have provided to us in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don't provide some information to us?

We can only provide a quote and arrange the insurance if you answer the questions in the on-line application and comply with your duty of disclosure. The duty is explained in the Insurance Information.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements required by law.

We hold the information we collect from you on our computer systems and also in hard copy files.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Company Secretary at Christian Insurance, PO Box 6986 Baulkham Hills NSW 2153.

In some cases, we can refuse access and we will explain this to you if we refuse access. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for handling a correction request. However if we incur reasonable costs in supplying copies of your information to you, we will advise you of how much this is and ask you to pay it before we provide the information.

Use of cookies

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may keep records if you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the Kokoro Judo website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer's IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries.

The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of the Kokoro Judo website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Adwords, AdRoll and MailChimp. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt out of certain conduct.

We participate in some third party 'online behavioural advertising' (OBA), on a non-personally identifiable basis. This allows online advertising displayed to you to be tailored according to your browsing behaviour on various websites, not just our own. You can find you more details about OBA, the best practice guidelines and how to opt out from OBA with participating companies at the industry website www.youronlinechoices.com.au

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Christian Insurance - Company Secretary on:

Email: contact@christianinsurance.com.au
Postal Address: PO Box 6986 Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

For more information on privacy see the Australian Information Commissioner's website www.oaic.gov.au

Updated: 11 August 2015